17–30 November 2018 | Yerevan, Gyumri and Dilijan
Festival programme | Side events | Competitions | Regional programme
European Film Festival 2018, soon to be launched in Armenia, shall give the audience a chance to enjoy new award-winning films from 11 European countries. Film screenings will take place in Yerevan, Gyumri, and Dilijan.
Entrance to all the screenings is free of charge.
The official opening of the festival will be held at Moscow Cinema at 16:30 on 17 November with the screening of British “Colette”. Moscow Cinema will host daily screenings, with English subtitles at 17.00 and Armenian subtitles at 19.00.
Afterwards, the festival will tour the regions until 30 November and will include events such as photography competition, workshops, and master classes.
The festival is held within the framework of the European Year of Cultural Heritage, aiming to encourage more people to discover and engage with Europe's cultural heritage, and enhance the sense of belonging to a common European space. The slogan for the year is: “Our heritage: where the past meets the future.”
European Film Festival 2018 is organised by the EU Delegation in Armenia and the EUNIC Armenia cluster. British Council Armenia acts as implementing partner.