"Improved Skills for Stronger Societies” project envisages delivering community-level school-based activities in two borderline communities of Armenia. This is realised through the establishment of three new English Clubs in each of the three high schools of Jermuk and Vayk towns in Vayots Dzor province and in Berd town of Tavush province.
This initiative is funded by the UK Government. By partnering with the RA Ministry of Education and Sciences, we will increase our impact for the prosperity and stability of Armenia.
What is the aim of the programme?
• developing the English and core skills teaching capacity among the communities English language teachers in beneficiary high school,
• Improving the English language proficiency and developing debating, negotiating and dialogue (DND) skills among the beneficiary high schools’ students.
The English Clubs are equipped with the necessary teaching and learning resources, IT equipment, and trained English teachers, responsible for delivery of the programme, to create an environment in line with the 21th century education requirements and conducive to effective learning and development. The English Clubs will offer two extracurricular courses to students:
• English for Communication: English lessons focusing on verbal communication skills,
• Debating, Negotiating and Dialogue (DND) skills course.
What difference will the English Clubs make for students?
1200 students will have access to English programme activities. By improving their English language skills and core skills of debating, negotiating and dialogue, the participating students will iimprove their employment prospects leading to better careers, lives, and their capacity to enhance their economic prospects. An improved level of English will also provide young people with access to wider (online) sources of information and will give them the freedom to explore new cultures and learn about different perspectives.
How will the teachers be supported?
300 teachers will have access to professional development opportunities and support. This will help them to develop their confidence, knowledge and skills. This will also help to improve the quality of teaching and learning of English for their students. We are also establishing Teacher Activity Groups (TAGs to  provide a platform so that teachers can come together to discuss new ideas and teaching practices. Additionally, we envisage using technology so teachers can record their classes and share them with the British Council/mentors in order to receive expert feedback on their performance.
Project duration
The project activities are planned to be offered from November 2018 to May 2019 for its first phase.
Activities realised in the scope of the project
• 27-29 November 2018: Induction sessions with parents of the beneficiary high schools in Berd, Vayk and Jermuk schools,
• 06-09 December 2018: Training courses delivered to teachers responsible for running the clubs. Teachers were equipped with the skills, knowledge and resources to run exciting and engaging innovative club activities.