In Armenia, the teacher development programme offered on the OTC platform is designed in a close cooperation with and approved by the RA Ministry of Education.
The development programme was offered over a period of 7 weeks (~30 hours) and includes a combination of synchronous and asynchronous learning opportunities for the participating teachers. Within the programme, the teachers connect with their peers in their own geographical location and other teachers nationally, do self-access teacher training modules, participate in forum discussions, attend live webinar sessions, and produce reflective journals.
The programme was accredited by the RA Ministry of Education which allows the teachers who successfully complete the programme to obtain attestation credits.
So far, more than 700 English language teachers have successfully completed the programme and have benefited from the offered online professional development activities on the platform.