Working hours From 10:00 to 18:00 (7 hours per day/35 hours per week). Flexible working hours can be offered
Closing date Monday 01 April 2019
Main responsibilities and duties include:
Support with the organisation and delivery of the EDI Regional team meeting and provide support with logistics and other administrative support tasks through English Programmes including but not limited to event management, commuications management, creating documents, collecting and registering monitoring and evaluation of programme data. This list is not exhaustive and other tasks may be set based on the ongoing needs.
Required Skills and Experience:
• Ability and strong motivation to work with international organisations in cultural relations.
• Knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian (B1/intermediate and higher).
• Computer literacy: Microsoft Office, Outlook/Internet.
• Ability to learn, prioritise work and demonstrate personal initiative.
Work Environment:
In British Council Armenia, we live and work by our values of integrity, mutuality, creativity, professionalism and valuing people. Our work environment is therefore one of trust, empowerment, mutual respect and flexibility where you are encouraged to voice your opinions and contribute to our cultural relations work.
Internship benefits:
Working for the British Council offers a unique opportunity to gain experience and develop skills in an international cultural relations organisation. Working with us, you will be part of a modern, rapidly changing organisation with influence and impact. Our work offers you a scope for versatility, initiative and creativity in a stimulating and supportive environment.
Through this internship you will gain first-hand invaluable experience on how British Council Armenia’s English programmes are delivered, stakeholder communication is managed, and programme outcomes and impact are evaluated.
We also provide a number of learning opportunities to help interns achieve their individual development including work skills development through on-the-job training, coaching and mentoring.
Upon completion, the intern will be given a certificate of participation at the Internship scheme.
Key relationships: