Anais Bremond, Film & Editorial
Moira Garee, Senior Producer
The speakers will share their experience on social media and content marketing, identifying cultural narratives and their conceptualization into content, in-depth insight into Boiler Room as a global platform and the social, cultural and commercial aspects of their work as well as diversifying the audience through engaging 3rd party platforms in marketing. Snacks and simultaneous translation will be provided.
Interested participants are requested to send the completed application form until 23:59 on 2 March 2019 to Armine Tumanyan (Armine.Tumanyan@britishcouncil.am) Arts Assistant, the British Council in Armenia.
About Boiler Room
Boiler Room is a global online music broadcasting platform commissioning and streaming live music sessions around the world. Founded in London, UK in 2010, Boiler Room has now hosted shows in around 100 cities worldwide. They have regular operations in London, Amsterdam, New York City, Berlin, Lisbon, Mexico City and produce an average of 30–35 new shows each month. Their music programming originally focused on electronic music such as garage, house, techno, dub but quickly expanded to include additional genres, including grime, hip hop, classical, and jazz.
About The Selector Pro
Selector PRO aims to share the UK experience of music industry management in order for the Armenian professionals to build on the existing knowledge and enhance their skills. Selector PRO aims to provide both professionals and the general public with the full insight into music trends in contemporary society as well as the specifics of the British music industry. The event has evolved out of the Selector music programme, produced by the British Council, which includes a radio show and a series of Selector Live parties, which will bring the best new music from UK to Armenian audience.
As part of the Selector PRO programme we organise professional development trainings, DJ sessions and talks for music events managers, festivals producers, and journalists it brings you up to date with all that is going on in new British music. The Selector features exclusive live sessions, mixes and interviews with some of the most exciting British artists covering styles of music from indie, dubstep, folk, soul, electro and everything in between.