Khachik Shmavonyan works for the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES). Funded by the Ministry of Defence of the United Kingdom, the British Council delivered English language courses for the staff of the Ministry and Khachik also participated in them. The purpose of the courses was to  to upgarde the English language proficiency of rescuers so that they would be able to participate in international rescue activities.
“RA MES is a member of the UN INSARAG search and rescue advisory group, and I am a member of the organisation’s reserve personnel, and English is very essential for my job,” Khachik says.
Khachik Shmavonyan says that knowledge of English enables him to participate in international meetings and trainings. He continues to work for the Rescue Service of the RA Ministry of  Emergency Situations. He says that after participating in the course he has become so fond of English that, if possible, he would have selected the pedagogical profession.
“A person’s nature and mind-set become more sensitive and more attentive by teaching a language,” he says.