The British Council was delighted to announce the winner of the Study UK Alumni Awards 2022–23 in Armenia. The winner was selected from five finalists for their outstanding achievements as business professionals, entrepreneurs and community leaders, and for their important contribution to strengthening collaborative ties between the UK and Armenia. The award winner was announced at a ceremony at Parjanov Museum on Friday 3 March 2023.
The Social Action Award, which recognises alumni who have made an exceptional contribution and commitment to creating positive social change and improving the lives of others, was presented to Anna Nikoghosyan, graduate of the University of Manchester.
Anna Nikoghosyan is the incoming Executive Co-ordinator of the Women Human Rights Defenders International Coalition and the co-founder of ‘FemLibrary Armenia’, the first feminist library in the South Caucasus. Anna’s community organising efforts were fundamental in the formation of feminist discourses and the proliferation of intersectional feminist movements in Armenia.
Anna’s UK educational experience combined her desired course, countless books on women’s studies, a thrilling academic setting that motivates learning and questioning, modern study facilities and a participatory teaching style.
While still contributing to the grassroots feminist movements in Armenia, Anna has been recruited as the Executive Coordinator of an international coalition of 32 international and regional women’s rights organisations, thus uplifting Anna’s engagements to a new, global scale.
This year there was also a Runner-up award, which was awarded to Artur Khalatyan, graduate of the London School of Economics and Political Science.
During the event, the outstanding achievements of all five finalists were also recognised.
This prestigious international award celebrates UK higher education and the achievements of UK alumni all over the world. Now in its ninth year, international UK alumni applied from more than 100 countries, representing more than 140 UK higher education institutions across the UK. In Armenia the national award was held for the second consecutive time.
Congratulations to all the winners and finalists on their achievements!