Sunday 09 July 2017 - 12.00 to Sunday 16 July 2017 - 23.00
From 9 to16 July, the British Council presents Play UK, week of British Films, within the framework of “Golden Apricot” Yerevan International Festival.
Starting from this year, the British Council is planning to have an ongoing co-operation with the festival through comprehensive and diverse programmes.
This year Play UK programme features   a range of recent historical films produced in the UK and three films by Hugh Hudson.
The films will be screened in Moscow Cinema, Lovers Park, Cafesjian Center for the Arts and Freedom Square. Each day of the festival will feature a new film.
The British Council has also planned the visit of Hugh Hudson, an English film director and scriptwriter, who will chair Golden Apricot Yerevan International Festival jury. He will meet with the film professionals for knowledge sharing.
The English director, who is of Scottish descent, has directed “Fangio”, “Chariots of Fire”.  “Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes”, “Lost Angels” and other award-winning films. His “Chariots of Fire” won the Academy Award for the best Picture   and ‘‘Lost Angels” competed for the Palme d'Or in the Cannes Film Festival.
The British Council has also planned and supported Marilyn Milgrom’s visit to Armenia. Marilyn Milgrom, who has an extensive career in screenwriting, will host three-day master classes on film pitching for the Armenian professionals. The workshops are scheduled to take place between 12-15 July.
Since 2012, Marilyn Milgrom  has been Script Consultant to the BFI Film Fund where the films she has developed include Peter Strickland’s The Duke of Burgundy, Carol Morley’s The Falling, Sarah Gavron’s Suffragette, Clio Barnard’s Dark River (currently in post-production) and Claire Denis’ High Life (currently in pre-production).