Fluency and how to achieve it  Ani Plaza Hotel - Nairi Conference Hall
Ed tech: the mouse that roared   Ani Plaza Hotel - Nairi Conference Hall
Learn more about the content of each session by downloading the pdf file at the bottom of this page.
Event Participation
All the sessions are open to all interested teachers and educators - free of charge.  However, interested individuals need to register in the event by filling in our online registration form and indicating the sessions they would like to attend.
• After completing registration, please print / screenshot your registration reference info. You must then have the ref. info with you on each session’s day for in-venue registration validation.
• After completing registration, you will receive a confirmation letter sent to the email you have provided. In case you did not receive one, recheck your email address or check the spam folder.
The registration deadline for the sessions is 7 November - 18:00.
Certificate of Attendance
All participants will receive a British Council Certificate of Attendance with Scott Thornbury’s signature.
• Important note 1: Each participant will receive only one certificate with the titles of sessions attended indicated on the certificate.
• Important note 2: To receive a certificate, physical presence in each registered session is mandatory.
• Important note 3: The Certificates of Attendance will be provided to the participants through a shared website in electronic version to be provided post-event.  The participants can then print the certificates on an A4 (130 gsm) paper and validate the certificates by visiting the British Council Armenia office and having the certificates stamped.
• Important note 4: Considering the interconnected nature of the talks and trainings to be delivered, British Council Armenia strongly encourages all the interested individuals to attend as many sessions as possible to drive the utmost benefit from the talks
On the Event Days
All registered participates to enter the workshops venue will need to show up at least 30 minutes before the event’s start time for a quick in-venue re-registration
The sessions will start sharp on the times indicated for each session.
• Important note 1: All the session will be delivered in English.
• Important note 2: There is a room capacity limitation and upon exceeding number of registrations, “First come - First served” policy will be used.
Both chosen venues – American University of Armenia and Ani Plaza – are accessible.