During her visit, Zoe Partington will deliver four sessions. Please see the agenda below.
Presentation: Social Model of disability principles, exploring useful examples in design and architecture. Show and discuss two built environment case studies. Work on a set task using the Social Model in the workshop space - to practically develop inclusive designs, thoughts, reflections.
Monday 28 January
Undertaking Walk and Talk of selected venues. Participants capture information and discuss approaches based on the ‘barriers removal’ tasks explained on day 1. Afterwards they will explore solutions in pairs or small groups. Continuing and developing activities and key tasks started on day one.
Tuesday 29 January
Explore a topic such as Audio Description for architects; training in workshop space and screening Dis/Ordinary Architecture films.Continuing and developing activities and key tasks started on day one.
Wednesday 30 January
Concluding and reflecting on activities started on day one.Finalising and presenting designs.Final feedback and sharing; group will identify forward steps and planning.
About Zoe Partington
Zoe Partington is a contemporary artist who uses her installations to develop viscerally-powerful audio visual and tactile representations of disabled people’s journeys and experiences through spaces. Zoe predominately works as a Creative consultant and trainer for the cultural sector, a researcher, auditor and creative equality trainer for museums and galleries to develop their skills and experience for meeting the needs of disabled visitors.
She has written a publication called ‘Shifting Perspectives’ for museums and galleries and the heritage sector and 'The art of De-constructing Disability'. Zoe aims to ensure businesses and organisations in the arts, heritage and culture sector make today's experiences inclusive with disabled people at the centre.
Zoe is an international advisor and trainer, co-consulting, for Shape London, on Transform and Brazils Unlimited programme. Assisting the British Council in Brazil to develop disability arts equality frameworks for Brazil and 2016 Cultural Olympiad and with Japan in preparation for 2020 Cultural Olympiad.
About Jos Boys
Dr. Jos Boys is Co-Director of The DisOrdinary Architecture Project which develops creative collaborations between disabled artists and architectural students, educators and practitioners; with the aim of finding new and exciting ways to produce inclusive design of buildings and spaces. She is author of several important articles and books in the field, including Doing Disability Differently: an alternative handbook on architecture, dis/ability and designing for everyday life” Dr. Boys is also a Senior Lecturer in Learning Environments at the Bartlett School of Architecture University College London, where her research and teaching includes a central theme of access and inclusion.
Event Participation
Interested architects with relevant commitment and interests are invited to apply for participation. Maximum number of workshop attendees are 20. Participation is free of charge.  Working language is English with Armenian translation, handouts and supporting materials will be provided in English and Armenian. Meals and refreshments are provided. Application submission deadline is 18 January 2019. Submit a CV and brief letter of interest up to 250 words to
Workshop participants will receive a Certificates of Attendance and will get the chance to become champions of Universal Design in Armenia, committing to use shared knowledge and experience on inclusion, accessibility and universal design to conduct/access universal design audit and provide recommendations for other cultural spaces/venues across Armenia, as agreed with the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.