• to feel confident when interacting with tourists
• to make use of English sources for offering tourism services
• General English courses will be offered at the beginner (A0), elementary (A1 and A2) and intermediate (B1 and B2) levels, integrating tourism vocabulary into the learning process.
• The courses are for the representatives of organisations and businesses operating in tourism sector: tour operators and agencies, tourism information centres, cultural centres, recreational services, hotels / B&Bs, hospitality and transportation services, public institutions, etc.
The classes will focus on the skills of spoken communication, listening comprehension (a range of accents and contexts), reading, writing, grammar and will be adjusted based on the needs assessment.
Additional notes
All the classes will be held online via our specially configured zoom platform which ensures high quality communicative lessons and adequate safeguarding. All students will take a placement test to help determine their English level. The number of participants is limited. The final decision will be made based on the application form and the results of the placement test, ensuring equal opportunities for participation across the three regions and all the sectors. The duration of classes will be 60 hours. Classes will start from January 2022. The course schedule will be agreed with the individual group participants and teachers. By the end of the course, we will conduct Aptis test administered by the British Council.
Upon successful completion of the course, all the participants will receive a certification of attendance and a certificate of test results.