“Coding skills: Connecting present to the future” is a short-term pilot project to teach coding skills to high-school students and develop their core skills, including critical thinking, decision-making, problem-solving, creativity and collaboration. This initiative aims to empower students to pursue better academic and career pathways in the long run.
The project is designed and implemented by British Council Armenia with the funding from Telecom Armenia (Beeline). It will also be implemented  with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
Project details
Project will be implemented in three high schools in Yerevan by creating ‘Coding centres’ equipped with the "micro:bit" devices and accessories, as well as the relevant teaching and learning resources. 300 students from the selected high schools will have the opportunity to attend an after-school introductory course which will equip them with the basic coding skills and develop their core skills.
We will also work with the information and communications technology (ICT) teachers from the selected schools to train them on the use of the micro:bit devices and provide them with relevant teaching and learning resources.
At the end of the project, the school-based as well as inter-school "Coding Challenge" Competitions will be organised for the project’s graduates to allow them to showcase, engage with, and test their newly obtained skills and knowledge.