Closing date Sunday 07 October 2018
Accountabilities, responsibilities and main duties
• Support English Projects Manager with English projects logisticical tasks including but not limited to event management, commuications management, creating documents, collecting and registering monitoring and evaluation data, and conducting translations between English and Armenian.
• Deliver other administrative support tasks agreed with the English projects manager on a daily basis which can include:
1.   Supporting British Council Armenia’s IELTS prep courses and mock tests organisation and delivery tasks based on specific operative checklists
2.   Supporting with logistical tasks during presentations/exhibitions/British Council events and receptions
3.   Delivering administrative support to the teachers in terms of preparing necessary teaching documents, copies, arrangements
This list is not exhaustive and other tasks may be set based on the ongoing needs.
Internship benefits:
Working for the British Council offers a unique opportunity to gain experience and develop skills in an international cultural relations organisation. Working with us, you will be part of a modern, rapidly changing organisation with influence and impact. Our work offers you a scope for versatility, initiative and creativity in a stimulating and supportive environment.
Through this internship you will gain first-hand invaluable experience on how British Council Armenia’s ELT projects are delivered, stakeholder relationships are managed, and outcomes and impact achieved.
We also provide a number of learning opportunities to help staff achieve their individual development goals by offering learning and development including on-the-job training, coaching and mentoring, and digital learning resources.
Work Environment:
In British Council Armenia, we live and work by our values of integrity, mutuality, creativity, professionalism and valuing people. Our work environment is therefore one of trust, empowerment, mutual respect and flexibility where you are encouraged to voice your opinions and contribute to our cultural relations work.
Key relationships: