Wednesday 11 March 2015 - 13.00
Erebuni Plaza Hotel, Yerevan
On 11 March British Council Armenia organises “Connecting Globally” conference which will be held in Erebuni Plaza Hotel from 13:00 to 18:00.
The underlying theme of the conference is internationalising education (assessment and teaching as subcategories) and it aims to provide a context within which the heads of Higher Institutions/English programmes as well as English language specialists and teachers will learn about British Council’s experiences and resources in this area and also will learn about success stories of three other institutions – Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan; Russian-Armenian (Slavnoic); Ayb Foundation – in this sphere.
The conference will also host Mike Welch who will deliver a talk about the role of IELTS in internationalisation of higher education around the world and explore experiences of other countries.
Mike Welch graduated from the University of Bradford in 1984. After teaching English in Spain and Japan he joined the British Council in 1990 and since then has worked for the organisation in Hong Kong, Portugal, UK, Japan, India, and Austria. He took a year out in 1995 to do an MBA at Lancaster University. Mike is currently based in Spain, where he’s the IELTS Business Development Manager for Europe.
The attendance in the conference requires registration using the attached document form and all the participants will receive certificates of participation at the end of the conference.
The deadline for registration is March 7 – 15:00 and the filled in form should be sent out to addeh.hovassapian@britishcouncil.am.