Commissioned by: British Council
Find out more about our performers below, and take a look at some of their rehearsal photos
Mher graduated from Vanadzor State University with a BA in Socio-Cultural Management and now works with the Full Life NGO events team. In 2014, he participated in inclusive dance training sessions organised in Armenia by Candoco Dance Company and the British Council. Since then, he has joined the core troupe at the Small Theatre, performed in five shows which toured the UK, Georgia, Italy and Kazakhstan.
Manuk is a graduate of Yerevan State College of Informatics and Regional College #1. He has also been working at the Mairig Centre as a woodwork tutor. In 2014, he took part in the inclusive dance training sessions organised in Armenia by Candoco Dance Company and the British Council. Since then, he has joined the core troupe of the Small Theatre, performing in four shows which have toured the UK, Georgia and Kazakhstan. Manuk enjoys dancing, woodworking, carving and chess. His credo: “Believe in yourself and go forward”.
Natali worked as a solicitor after leaving university in 2009. She subsequently became involved in community activities, working on inclusive projects. She has been passionate about regular athletic competition since 2017 and in 2018 signed up for the Unlimited inclusive art project. Her credo: Success doesn’t come to you, you go to it.
Andriy graduated from university with a law degree and is currently undergoing training in 3Dmax and Photoshop graphics software. He has been active in sport his entire life and cannot imagine life without it. He organises sporting events – competitions, tournaments and sports training – in bocce ball, wheelchair rugby, novuss, sport fishing and table tennis. He also organises camping trips for disabled people. For his day job, Andriy is a dispatcher for the wheelchair transport service provided by the civic organisation Harmony. Andriy comments: “I love to travel and learn new things”
Formerly a swimmer, Vikki enjoys fitness and sport. At university, she majored in Media and Communications but also hoped to find a way to express herself in theatre and the arts. She has volunteered as an interpreter for non-profit organisations like the Rotary and Lions Clubs. In 2018, she was part of the Unlimited Project performance of “A Place to…” Her credo: “Creativity has no disability”. Vikki enjoys travelling the globe and learning languages.
Mariia is an independent artist from Lviv. She has been an active participant in the sphere of contemporary dance since 2011. She has worked as an actress, dancer, choreographer, dance instructor and event and educational programme organiser. She sees dance as a means of establishing a bridge between the inner and outer self and path to self-discovery and a means of transforming the world.
Anastasia  is a professional dancer who danced with the Tbilisi Inclusive dance Company for one year. She also participated in Candoco Workshop Dance Lab 1, led by Jemima Hoadley and Joel Brown.
Iakob is a professional dancer and member of the Tbilisi Inclusive Dance Company who has participated in two Candoco-led dance labs in Georgia. Iakob was awarded the prize for the best dance performance on film at a competition organised by the Polish Dance Theatre in 2017.