The grant applications are expected to focus on:
• skills development for students and young creative entrepreneurs
• how you will supportnew business and incubation
• knowledge exchange.
The maximum amount of funding will be £40,000 for one academic year per partnership (September 2019–June 2020).
The partnership must be formed between at least one of the identified organisations in the UK and at least one organisation in the programme country. The final version of the application must be submitted by the UK partner. Partnerships may be one-to-one or involve a consortium (i.e. a small group of universities/institutions either from the UK or partner countries).
Please see Application Guideline at the bottom of the page for details.
UK organisations jointly with their partners from one of the Creative Spark countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan):
• university (or relevant institutions/institutes of the university)
• local/national foundations (with relevant focus and capacity to programme targets)
• public bodies (Governmental, semi-governmental organisations working for city/national administrations with relevant focus)
• non-governmental organisations
• creative hubs / clusters / innovation centres.
How to apply
We’ve produced a Word version of the online application form (please see the bottom of the page) so you can draft and share the content easily with your partner(s). However, this is solely to allow you to collaborate. The final version must be submitted using the online form.
If you have any enquiries, please contact Creative Spark programme team or our local office before the application deadline, 12 May 2019.