Six new learning hubs will expand our network of already existing nine English Clubs in Armenia. The programme will build upon the success of the British Council’s English Clubs initiative that took place between 2017 and 2019.
The new learning hubs will be established within schools in Armenia and will have all the necessary high-quality teaching and learning resources, technology, and self-study materials to engage with community learners and teachers.
The existing English Clubs will also be enhanced to Learning Hubs by equipping them with further supplementary high-quality teaching, learning and technology resources allowing them to engage also with the larger community.
Moreover, both existing and new Learning Hubs leaders will be supported to obtain necessary skills for establishing closer ties with their communities and also develop strategies for fund-raising contributing to the sustainability of the Learning Hubs.