Future English is a multi-year, multi-country programme, designed and delivered by the British Council. It aims at providing ministries and stakeholders with high quality research and consultancy into English language learning and teaching, enabling them to make informed decisions about the future of education in six countries of South Caucuses, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Western Balkans.
The programme also uses research to provide ministries and teachers with Continuing Professional Development (CPD) opportunities that best meet their needs, enabling teachers across the region to grow as practitioners and professionals.
In partnership with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia, we have developed and implemented a national CPD framework to strengthen teacher training and improve learning outcomes.
Through the Online Teacher Community Platform and initiatives such as the Teaching for Success Conference, we continue to empower thousands of teachers to grow professionally and connect with peers across Armenia.
Learn more about our initiatives and opportunities below: